State of Tennessee v. Billy Ray Moats
[…] However, effective January 1, 2017, the legislature amended the theft grading statute to reclassify theft of property valued at $1,000 or less as a Class A misdemeanor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14- 105(a)(1) (2017). 7 Our supreme court has held that because the amended theft grading statute lessens the penalty for theft, it falls into a statutory exception to the rule that “a criminal offender must be sentenced pursuant to the statute in effect at the time of the offense,” the Criminal Savings Statute. Menke, 590 S.W.3d at 466 (internal quotation omitted); see Tenn. Code Ann § 39-11-112 (“[I]n the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act.”). The Defendant was indicted in January 2017; his trial was held on May 29, 2018; and his sentencing hearing was held on August 2, 2018, all after the enactment of the amended theft grading statute.