State v. David Downing
[…] Vt. Const. ch. II, § 40; 13 7 V.S.A. § 7553b(a). We conclude that this sixty-day period starts when defendant is first held without bail, regardless of whether the trial court has made all of the findings in § 7553a. ¶ 19. To fully understand the issue presented here, it is important to understand how the hold-without-bail process typically unfolds. After a defendant is charged, the State may move to hold the defendant without bail under § 7553a, either immediately at arraignment or at a later date. Section 7553a requires the court to find that the evidence of guilt is great and, by clear and convincing evidence, that “the person’s release poses a substantial threat of physical violence to any person and that no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably prevent the physical violence.” 13 V.S.A. § 7553a.