NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] risk of not appearing in court with phrase “risk of flight from prosecution,” defined as “any action
or behavior undertaken by a person charged with a criminal offense to avoid court proceedings”
(quoting 13 V.S.A. §§ 7554(a)(1), 7576(9))). Accordingly, under the Vermont and U.S.
Constitutions, a court cannot impose bail without first determining that the defendant presents a
risk of flight from prosecution. Any bail imposed without this consideration would be excessive
as a matter of law. This rule is reflected in § 7554, which provides that “[t]he defendant shall be
ordered released on personal recognizance or upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond
. . . unless the judicial officer determines that such a release will not reasonably mitigate the risk
of flight from prosecution as required.” 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1).
¶ 10. Section 40 also provides that:
A person accused of a felony, an element of which involves an act
of violence against another person, may be held without bail when
the evidence of guilt is great and the court finds, based upon clear