NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] engage in an analysis under 13 V.S.A. § 7554. Under § 7554, the court must first determine
whether the defendant presents a risk of flight from prosecution. See 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1). If
the defendant presents a risk of flight, the court must impose the least restrictive condition or
combination of conditions that will reasonably mitigate the risk of flight, including potentially
imposing bail under §§ 7554(D) and (E) (providing for secured appearance bond and surety bond).
Id. The court can then proceed under § 7554(a)(2) and impose conditions of release aimed at
ensuring the protection of the public. Alternatively, if the defendant does not present a risk of
flight from prosecution, the court must release the defendant “on personal recognizance or upon
the execution of an unsecured appearance bond.” 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1). The court can then also
turn to § 7554(a)(2) and impose conditions of release to ensure the protection of the public. Under
this framework, if a defendant who has been held without bail pursuant to § 7553a does not present