NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] great. See State v. Blackmer, 160 Vt. 451, 460, 631 A.2d 1134, 1140 (1993). In Blackmer, we
indeed noted that “[t]he separate treatment of life imprisonment cases in Vermont’s [C]onstitution
indicates that such crimes are treated as a surrogate for a high risk of flight” and that “a defendant
who has a recent record of violating important conditions of release is an increased risk of flight
when facing possible life imprisonment.” Id. (quotation omitted). These propositions are true—
when a defendant faces life imprisonment. Unlike the life imprisonment cases of § 7553, countless
defendants that do not face life imprisonment can be held without bail under § 7553a. See 13
V.S.A. § 7553a (requiring only felony that involves act of violence); id. § 1 (classifying felonies,
inter alia, as “any offense whose maximum term of imprisonment is more than two years”). There
is also no basis to assume that all defendants held without bail under § 7553a will have a record of
violating conditions of release. Thus, Blackmer does not support the State’s contention that all
7