NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] ¶ 18. We now turn to the State’s argument that the court’s decision to release defendant
without bail under § 7554 was not supported by the proceedings below. An order releasing a
defendant pursuant to § 7554 will be affirmed “if it is supported by the proceedings below,” 13
V.S.A. § 7556(c), and we review the court’s decision for an abuse of discretion. Rougeau, 2019
VT 18, ¶ 14. “[T]he trial court’s discretion is broad, but the bail decision cannot be arbitrary.”
Auclair, 2020 VT 26, ¶ 6.
¶ 19. The court’s first task under § 7554 is to determine whether the defendant presents
a risk of flight from prosecution. See 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1). In that determination, the court
considers, “in addition to any other factors, the seriousness of the offense charged and the number
of offenses with which the person is charged.” Id. If the defendant presents a risk of flight, the
court can impose conditions of release that will mitigate the risk of flight, including bail under
§ 7554(a)(1)(D) and (E). Id. In determining the conditions to impose, the court must “take into