ENTRY ORDER
[…] Suave, fear of
contact itself is insufficient to deny bail. 159 Vt. 566, 574, 621 A.2d 1296, 1301 (1993). She also
points to our holding in State v. Lontine for the proposition that to establish a potential threat to
others under 13 V.S.A. § 7553a, the State must meet a clear-and-convincing standard of proof, and
argues that the clear-and-convincing standard cannot be met in this case. 2016 VT 26, ¶¶ 45-46,
201 Vt. 637, 142 A.3d 1058 (mem.).
¶ 23. We first note that the legal standard applicable to this case is different than those
applied in Suave and Lontine. Suave involved § 7575, which allows a judicial officer to revoke
the right to bail entirely upon making specific findings. Two of the findings that can support a
revocation of bail are that the accused has “intimidated or harassed a victim, potential witness,
juror, or judicial officer in violation of a condition of release” or “violated a condition or conditions
of release that constitute a threat to the integrity of the judicial system.” 13 V.S.A. § 7575(1), (3).
In Suave, we determined that neither condition was met where a witness was merely “in danger of