State Of Washington, Respondent/cr-appellant v. Drake Jonathon Nichols, Appellant/cr-respondent
[…] State v. Wagner-Bennett, 148 Wn. App. 538, 541, 200 P.3d 739 (2009). Nichols first argues his arrest was not supported by probable cause. A police officer may make a warrantless felony arrest if supported by probable cause that a felony is being committed. RCW 10.31.100; see State v. Solberg, 122 Wn.2d 688, 696, 861 P.2d 460 (1993). Though the State initially brought charges for residential burglary, the record indicates that ample probable cause existed to support an arrest for second degree burglary, which is a class B felony. RCW 9A.52.030(2). RCW 9A.52.030(1) provides that, “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.” The term “building,” in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use, sale, or deposit of goods; each unit of a building