IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] the hearing. However, they were not transmitted to this court in the record on appeal.
Photocopies of these certified documents were attached to the State’s sentencing
memorandum which is contained in the Clerk’s Papers. Because the defense neither objected to
the documents as insufficient at the trial court, nor provided them as exhibits for our de novo review
of sentencing, we consider them here. However, this should not be construed as relieving the State
of its burden to prove the convictions via properly authenticated evidence.
-3-
No. 797841-I/4
187 (2014). RCW 9.94A.525(3) provides, “[o]ut-of-state convictions for offenses
shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences
provided by Washington law.” The State bears the burden of proving the existence
and comparability of all out-of-state convictions it is attempting to utilize. Olsen,
180 Wn.2d at 472. The State must prove an individual’s prior criminal history,