IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] obtaining value by use of a credit card so obtained, but that Washington would not.
This would mean the Florida statute under which Key was convicted is not legally
-8-
No. 797841-I/9
comparable. In briefing, Key compares the Florida statute to three separate
Washington crimes, concluding that the Florida statute is broader as it incorporates
elements of those crimes, as well as additional conduct.4 The language that Key
targets for his proposition that the Florida statute captures more conduct than
Washington actually would constitute a crime under RCW 9.38.010 (2008) which
states:
Every person who, with intent thereby to obtain credit or financial
rating, shall willfully make any false statement in writing of his assets
or liabilities to any person with whom he may be either actually or
prospectively engaged in any business transaction or to any
commercial agency or other person engaged in the business of
collecting or disseminating information concerning financial or
commercial ratings, shall be guilt of a misdemeanor.
The question is whether the criminalized conduct in another state would violate the
law here in Washington. Marquette, 6 Wn. App. at 705. The conduct addressed
in this Florida statute overlaps with various Washington crimes used in Key’s