IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Wn. App. 2d at 851 (quoting State v. Hobble, 126 Wn.2d 283, 292, 892 P.2d 85
(1995)). DSHS asserts that given the trial court’s lack of findings to the contrary,
the court did not use its inherent authority to impose punitive sanctions, and
Pond-Hill does not assert otherwise.1 Accordingly, we review whether the court
properly invoked its “statutory contempt authority . . . set forth in chapter 7.21
RCW.” Dennington, 12 Wn. App. 2d at 852.
When a party has failed to perform an act within its power, “the court may
find the [party] in contempt of court and impose” remedial sanctions.
RCW 7.21.030(2). The enumerated sanctions include (a) imprisonment, (b) “[a]
forfeiture not to exceed two thousand dollars for each day the contempt of court
continues,” and (c) “[a]n order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order
of the court.” RCW 7.21.030(2). “[I]f the court expressly finds that [these]
sanctions would be ineffectual to terminate a continuing contempt of court,” it
may impose “[a]ny other remedial sanction.” RCW 7.21.030(2)(d).
The court’s order falls under RCW 7.21.030(2)(d) because a forfeiture of
1 To the extent that Pond-Hill asserts that the trial court had inherent
authority, Pond-Hill makes only the conclusory statement that “[t]he order of