IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] those who breach their mandatory reporting duty”).
SHD argues that the inclusion of the discretionary enforcement
mechanisms in RCW 43.70.190 and RCW 43.70.200 indicates that the legislature
did not intend to imply a cause of action against a health district for failure to
enforce any regulations adopted under the authorization in RCW 43.20.050(2).
The Bards argue that these statutes do not provide enforcement mechanisms to
- 13 -
No. 79475-2-I/14
be taken by members of the protected class and therefore do not preclude an
implied cause of action. RCW 43.20.050 provides that “[a]ll local boards of health
. . . shall enforce all rules adopted by the state board of health.” RCW
43.20.050(5). It also provides that,
In the event of failure or refusal on the part of any member of such
boards or any other official or person mentioned in this section to so
act, he or she shall be subject to a fine of not less than fifty dollars,