IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] does not create a duty to take corrective action because it “does not specify what
must be done to enforce a particular violation or mandate a specific corrective
action.” It argues that “many statutory/regulatory schemes in Washington provide
that a particular government officer or agency ‘shall enforce’ laws and regulations[]
without prescribing a specific enforcement action” but “no Washington court has
ever held that the general phrase ‘shall enforce’ is sufficient to satisfy the [failure
to enforce] exception.” One such statute cited by SHD is RCW 19.27.050, which
provides that “[t]he state building code required by this chapter shall be enforced
by the counties and cities.” Washington courts have found that cities did not owe
a duty to individuals under the building code. Rosen v. City of Tacoma, 24 Wn.
-6-
No. 79475-2-I/7
App. 735, 740–41, 603 P.2d 846 (1979); Weston v. New Bethel Missionary Baptist
Church, 23 Wn. App. 747, 753, 598 P.2d 411 (1978).