IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Water Power Co., 136 Wn.2d 911, 930, 969 P.2d
75 (1998). The requirement that the class be particular and circumscribed does
not necessarily mean that the class must be small or narrow. Yonker ex rel.
Snudden v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 85 Wn. App. 71, 79, 930 P.2d 958
(1997). “‘Particular’ means ‘involving, affecting, or belonging to a part rather than
the whole of something: . . . not universal,’” while “‘[c]ircumscribe’ means ‘to set
limits or bounds to: . . . to define, mark off or demarcate carefully.’” Id. (quoting
Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 410 (3d ed.1976)).
RCW 43.20.050 authorizes the state board of health to “[a]dopt rules
controlling public health related to environmental conditions including but not
limited to heating, lighting, ventilation, sanitary facilities, and cleanliness in public
facilities including but not limited to food service establishments, schools,
-8-
No. 79475-2-I/9
recreational facilities, and transient accommodations.” RCW 43.20.050(2)(d). The
statute states that these rules should be adopted “[i]n order to protect public
health.” RCW 43.20.050(2). By its terms, RCW 43.20.050 is intended to protect