IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] (2020). The duty to act must be “a mandatory duty to take a specific action to
correct a known statutory violation. . . . ‘Such a duty does not exist if the
government agent has broad discretion about whether and how to act.’” Donohoe
v. State, 135 Wn. App. 824, 849, 142 P.3d 654 (2006) (quoting Halleran v. Nu
West Inc., 123 Wn. App. 701, 714, 98 P.3d 52 (2004)).
The Bards contend that SHD’s statutory duty to take corrective action stems
from RCW 43.20.050. This statute provides that “[a]ll local boards of health . . .
shall enforce all rules adopted by the state board of health.” RCW 43.20.050(5).
Chapter 43.20 RCW incorporates RCW 43.70.190 and RCW 43.70.200, which
detail enforcement options available to a local health district. These statutes
provide that a local health board “may bring an action to enjoin a violation or the
threatened violation of any of the provisions of the public health laws of this state
or any rules or regulation made by the state board of health or the department of
health pursuant to said laws,” “may institute any civil legal proceeding authorized
by the [law],” or may request that the secretary of health take legal action to enforce
public health laws, rules, and regulations. RCW 43.70.190; RCW 43.70.200.
SHD argues that the enforcement options detailed in RCW 43.70.190 and