IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 268, 737 P.2d 1257 (1987). The plaintiff bears the burden to establish each of
these elements. Ehrhart v. King County, 195 Wn.2d 388, 402, 460 P.3d 612
(2020). The duty to act must be “a mandatory duty to take a specific action to
correct a known statutory violation. . . . ‘Such a duty does not exist if the
government agent has broad discretion about whether and how to act.’” Donohoe
v. State, 135 Wn. App. 824, 849, 142 P.3d 654 (2006) (quoting Halleran v. Nu
West Inc., 123 Wn. App. 701, 714, 98 P.3d 52 (2004)).
The Bards contend that SHD’s statutory duty to take corrective action stems
from RCW 43.20.050. This statute provides that “[a]ll local boards of health . . .
shall enforce all rules adopted by the state board of health.” RCW 43.20.050(5).
Chapter 43.20 RCW incorporates RCW 43.70.190 and RCW 43.70.200, which
detail enforcement options available to a local health district. These statutes
provide that a local health board “may bring an action to enjoin a violation or the