State v. DossÂ
[…] It is uncontroverted that a court cannot exercise authority not specifically prescribed in the bond forfeiture statutes. See State v. Knight, 255 N.C. App. 802, 806, 805 S.E.2d 751, 754 (2017) (emphasizing that the trial court’s authority over bond forfeiture must be exercised in accordance with the relevant statutory provisions). Allowable sanctions for failure to attach sufficient documentation to a motion to set aside are prescribed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(d)(8). Specifically, that section states that “sanctions shall be imposed as follows: . . . (ii) fifty percent (50%) of the bond amount for failure to attach the required documentation.” N.C. Gen.