STATE V. DOSS
[…] -7-
STATE V. DOSS
Opinion of the Court
satisfied exceeded the scope of the trial court’s authority. It is uncontroverted that a
court cannot exercise authority not specifically prescribed in the bond forfeiture
statutes. See State v. Knight, 255 N.C. App. 802, 806, 805 S.E.2d 751, 754 (2017)
(emphasizing that the trial court’s authority over bond forfeiture must be exercised
in accordance with the relevant statutory provisions).
Allowable sanctions for failure to attach sufficient documentation to a motion
to set aside are prescribed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(d)(8). Specifically, that
section states that “sanctions shall be imposed as follows: . . . (ii) fifty percent (50%)
of the bond amount for failure to attach the required documentation.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 15A-544.5(d)(8); see also Cortez, 229 N.C. App. at 269, 747 S.E.2d at 361 (“[I]f a
surety fails to attach the required documentation to a motion to set aside . . . a court
is now authorized and required by the General Assembly under subdivision (d)(8) to