Shaheed v. Kroski
[…] Williams, 193 F.3d 581, 602 (2d Cir. 1999) (“In the context of a seizure of a child by the State during an abuse investigation, . . . a court order is the equivalent of a warrant.”). Moreover, New York law contemplates that instruments other than traditional search warrants may authorize entry for police officers who are assisting officers of the New York City Administration for Children’s Services (“ACS”). N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1034(2)(f) (stating that “law enforcement may not enter the premises where the child or children are believed to be present without a search warrant or another constitutional basis for such entry” (emphasis added)). The Family Court order accordingly authorized the defendants’ entry during the June 29–30 incident, and the defendants were therefore “performing an official function” within the meaning of the obstructing governmental administration statute.