See State v. Ouellette, 2019 ME 75, ¶ 11, 208 A.3d 399.
[…] Ormsby, 2013 ME 88, ¶ 29, 81 A.3d 336; Sawyer, 2001 ME 88, ¶ 9, 772 A.2d
1173.
C. Sentencing
[¶54] Williams argues that “the sentencing court had pre-determined
[his] sentence in this matter[] before the sentencing hearing” and that “the
[c]ourt did not consider any of [his] sentencing arguments strongly mitigating
against a life sentence, since the [c]ourt had clearly already made its decision
before the parties even presented their arguments.”
[¶55] In sentencing a defendant after a conviction for murder, the
sentencing court employs a two-step sentencing process. 17-A M.R.S. § 1602(2)
(2020). First, the court must “determine a basic term of imprisonment by
considering the particular nature and seriousness of the offense as committed.”
17-A M.R.S. § 1602(1)(A). Then, the court must “determine the maximum term
of imprisonment to be imposed by considering all other relevant sentencing
27
factors, both aggravating and mitigating, appropriate to the case.” Id.
§ 1602(1)(B).
[¶56] We “review the court’s determination of the basic sentence on the
first step of the analysis de novo for misapplication of law.” State v. Holland,
2012 ME 2, ¶ 38, 34 A.3d 1130. We also review “the sentencing court’s