State of Maine v. John D. Williams
[…] Ormsby, 2013 ME 88, ¶ 29, 81 A.3d 336; Sawyer, 2001 ME 88, ¶ 9, 772 A.2d 1173. C. Sentencing [¶54] Williams argues that “the sentencing court had pre-determined [his] sentence in this matter[] before the sentencing hearing” and that “the [c]ourt did not consider any of [his] sentencing arguments strongly mitigating against a life sentence, since the [c]ourt had clearly already made its decision before the parties even presented their arguments.” [¶55] In sentencing a defendant after a conviction for murder, the sentencing court employs a two-step sentencing process. 17-A M.R.S. § 1602(2) (2020). First, the court must “determine a basic term of imprisonment by considering the particular nature and seriousness of the offense as committed.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1602(1)(A). Then, the court must “determine the maximum term of imprisonment to be imposed by considering all other relevant sentencing 27 factors, both aggravating and mitigating, appropriate to the case.” Id. § 1602(1)(B). [¶56] We “review the court’s determination of the basic sentence on the first step of the analysis de novo for misapplication of law.” State v.