PRECEDENTIAL
[…] § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii). He was eventually served with a Notice
to Appear in 2017, leading to the order of removal that is the
subject of this petition.
At each step along the way, Khan sought cancellation
of removal, a discretionary form of relief that permits an
otherwise removable noncitizen to remain in the country.1 See
Torres v. Lynch, 136 S. Ct. 1619, 1623 (2016). As relevant to
this appeal, he acknowledged that to be eligible for this relief,
he must “ha[ve] resided in the United States continuously for
7 years after having been admitted” as a LPR. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229b(a)(2). He also did not dispute that he could not meet
that criterion if the “stop-time rule”—which stops the accrual
of continuous residence when the noncitizen “has committed
an offense referred to in section 1182(a)(2) . . . that renders the
alien inadmissible to the United States under section
1182(a)(2),” id. at § 1229b(d)(1)—applies to the marijuana
offense he committed six years after being admitted. But, he
argued, the rule did not apply to him because Connecticut later
decriminalized the underlying offense, see 2011 Conn. Acts
No. 11-71 (Reg. Sess.), and he had applied for and been
1