In re Victoria C. CA1/3
[…] She also moved under section 781 to seal the records of two 2012 arrests. Victoria was almost 21 years old, had been terminated successfully from probation, and had not been convicted of any crime since her 2014 offenses. She had held several entry-level security guard positions, but she was foreclosed from obtaining a higher-paying position as an armed guard 2 Under section 786, “If a person who has been alleged or found to be a ward of the juvenile court satisfactorily completes (1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, (2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice.” (§ 786, subd. (a).)