In re Victoria C. CA1/3
[…] She had been rehabilitated, had no convictions in the two years since probation was successfully terminated, and, as a single mother, the greater earning ability would help her provide for her son. The district attorney and probation department did not object to sealing Victoria’s 2012 arrest records, but they opposed dismissal of the sustained petitions “considering the minor sustained offenses that do involve violence and threats.” The court granted Victoria’s motion to seal, denied her 3 Penal Code section 29820 provides: “(a) This section applies to any person who satisfies both of the following requirements: [¶] (1) The person is alleged to have committed an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.073, any offense enumerated in Section 29805, or any offense described in Section 25850, subdivision (a) of Section 25400, or subdivision (a) of Section 26100. [¶] (2) The person is subsequently adjudged a ward of the juvenile court within the meaning of Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code because the person committed an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.073, any offense enumerated in Section 29805, or any offense described in Section 25850, subdivision (a) of Section 25400, or subdivision (a) of Section 26100. [¶] (b) Any person described in subdivision (a) shall not own, or have in possession or under custody or control, any firearm until the age of 30 years. 5 motion to dismiss the sustained petitions without prejudice on the ground the request was premature, and set a hearing to revisit the question in a year. Victoria filed this timely appeal.