In re VICTORIA C., a Person
[…] substantially more than she could as an unarmed security guard. She had
been rehabilitated, had no convictions in the two years since probation was
successfully terminated, and, as a single mother, the greater earning ability
would help her provide for her son.
The district attorney and probation department did not object to
sealing Victoria’s 2012 arrest records, but they opposed dismissal of the
sustained petitions “considering the minor sustained offenses that do involve
violence and threats.” The court granted Victoria’s motion to seal, denied her
3 Penal Code section 29820 provides: “(a) This section applies to any
person who satisfies both of the following requirements: [¶] (1) The person is
alleged to have committed an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 of
the Welfare and Institutions Code, an offense described in subdivision (b) of
Section 1203.073, any offense enumerated in Section 29805, or any offense
described in Section 25850, subdivision (a) of Section 25400, or subdivision (a)
of Section 26100. [¶] (2) The person is subsequently adjudged a ward of the
juvenile court within the meaning of Section 602 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code because the person committed an offense listed in
subdivision (b) of Section 707 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, an offense
described in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.073, any offense enumerated in
Section 29805, or any offense described in Section 25850, subdivision (a) of
Section 25400, or subdivision (a) of Section 26100. [¶] (b) Any person
described in subdivision (a) shall not own, or have in possession or under
custody or control, any firearm until the age of 30 years.
5
motion to dismiss the sustained petitions without prejudice on the ground the
request was premature, and set a hearing to revisit the question in a year.
Victoria filed this timely appeal.
DISCUSSION
Section 782 authorizes the court to dismiss a juvenile petition upon