United States v. Requena
[…] substance analogue” is a substance “(i) the chemical structure of which is substantially
similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in schedule I or II; [and] (ii)
which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system
that is substantially similar to or greater than [that] of a controlled substance in schedule
I or II . . . .” See, e.g., United States v. Demott, 906 F.3d 231, 236 n.2 (2d Cir. 2018) (assuming
without deciding that these requirements are conjunctive). Section 813(a), in turn,
provides that “[a] controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human
consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any federal law as a controlled substance.”
21 U.S.C. § 813(a).
4
qualified as a controlled substance analogue. Alternatively, they urge us to
remand for resentencing because the district court calculated their base offense
levels—based in part on the total quantity of controlled substances involved in the