United States v. Requena
[…] “for the purposes of any Federal law” strongly suggests the Analogue Act merely
provides an alternative means of committing controlled substance offenses
already defined elsewhere. 21 U.S.C. § 813(a). As the Supreme Court pointedly
observed in McFadden, “[t]he Analogue Act does not alter [§ 841(a)(1)].” 576 U.S.
at 193–94.
Following § 813’s instruction to treat a controlled substance analogue as a
controlled substance, Congress could rewrite § 841—insofar as the offense
19 Indeed, though not relevant here, a jury could convict a defendant for violating
§ 841 even if some jurors believed the defendant distributed an analogue and others
believed he distributed a substance actually listed on schedule I or II.
43
involves an analogue—to make it unlawful to “knowingly or intentionally . . .
manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture,
distribute, or dispense,” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a), “a substance[,] . . . the chemical
structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled
substance in schedule I or II [and] . . . which has [an] effect on the central nervous