United States v. Requena
[…] similarity” requirement is unconstitutionally vague on its face; (2) that the trial
evidence was insufficient to prove Defendants’ knowledge that they were dealing
in a “controlled substance”; (3) that the district court erroneously permitted the
government’s experts to opine that the six synthetic cannabinoids at issue had
features “substantially similar” to those of a scheduled substance; and (4) that the
district court erroneously permitted the jury to convict Defendants without
unanimous agreement on which of the six synthetic cannabinoids at issue
2 Specifically, 21 U.S.C. § 802(32) provides that, in relevant part, a “controlled
substance analogue” is a substance “(i) the chemical structure of which is substantially
similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in schedule I or II; [and] (ii)
which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system
that is substantially similar to or greater than [that] of a controlled substance in schedule
I or II . . . .” See, e.g., United States v. Demott, 906 F.3d 231, 236 n.2 (2d Cir. 2018) (assuming
without deciding that these requirements are conjunctive). Section 813(a), in turn,
provides that “[a] controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human