IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] In making these arguments, Smith conflates the Bolkemas’ nuisance claim with
their separate claim for injunctive relief. We believe the two claims are distinct.
See Skow v. Goforth, 618 N.W.2d 275, 277–78 (Iowa 2000) (addressing request
for an injunction “from interfering with” use of an easement, and stating, “A party
seeking an injunction must establish (1) an invasion or threatened invasion of a
right, (2) substantial injury or damages will result unless an injunction is granted,
and (3) no adequate legal remedy is available” (citation omitted)); see also Iowa
Code § 657.1 (defining nuisance as “[w]hatever is injurious to health, indecent, or
unreasonably offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property,
so as essentially to interfere unreasonably with the comfortable enjoyment of life
or property”); Freeman v. Grain Processing Corp., 895 N.W.2d 105, 120 (Iowa
2017) (stating “[t]he nuisance statute does not supersede common law nuisance,”
which is defined as “an actionable interference with a person’s interest in the
private use and enjoyment of the person’s land”); cf. Wiegmann v.