Joshua Bolkema and Natalie Bolkema v. Casey Smith
[…] In making these arguments, Smith conflates the Bolkemas’ nuisance claim with

their separate claim for injunctive relief. We believe the two claims are distinct.

See Skow v. Goforth, 618 N.W.2d 275, 277–78 (Iowa 2000) (addressing request

for an injunction “from interfering with” use of an easement, and stating, “A party

seeking an injunction must establish (1) an invasion or threatened invasion of a

right, (2) substantial injury or damages will result unless an injunction is granted,

and (3) no adequate legal remedy is available” (citation omitted)); see also Iowa

Code § 657.1 (defining nuisance as “[w]hatever is injurious to health, indecent, or

unreasonably offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property,

so as essentially to interfere unreasonably with the comfortable enjoyment of life

or property”); Freeman v. Grain Processing Corp., 895 N.W.2d 105, 120 (Iowa

2017) (stating “[t]he nuisance statute does not supersede common law nuisance,”

which is defined as “an actionable interference with a person’s interest in the

private use and enjoyment of the person’s land”); cf. Wiegmann v.