In the Interest of C.F., Minor Child
[…] the foreseeable future.

       The mother suggests she did not make more progress because the Iowa

Department of Human Services (DHS) failed to make reasonable efforts toward

reunification. Specifically, she argues she was entitled to additional services at the

beginning of the case because she was a minor when the juvenile court

adjudicated C.F. as a child in need of assistance.

       Certainly, as part of its ultimate proof, the State must establish it made

reasonable efforts to return C.F. to his home.       See Iowa Code § 232.102(7)

(providing DHS must make “every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s

home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child”). But

parents must raise their complaints regarding reasonable efforts prior to the

termination hearing.      See In re L.M., 904 N.W.2d 835, 839–40 (Iowa 2017)

(“[P]arents have a responsibility to object when they claim the nature or extent of
                                           6