In re: F.W. and J.W-1
[…] As the circuit court found, the evidence conclusively established that petitioner’s parole violations were necessarily tied to his substance abuse, which resulted in his repeated incarcerations and inability to care for the children. West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines “neglected child” as a child “[w]ho is presently without necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision because of the disappearance or absence of the child’s parent or custodian . . . .” We agree with the circuit court that petitioner “voluntarily absented” himself from his children’s lives 6 by repeatedly violating parole, which resulted in his incarceration.