In re: F.W. and J.W-1
[…] Also, petitioner argues that the DHHR failed to prove that he habitually used drugs which impaired his ability to parent and provide basic necessities for the children. Petitioner further argues that the circuit court failed to consider his lack of financial resources and improperly considered information outside of the petition. We disagree and find no error in petitioner’s adjudication. We first address petitioner’s assignments of error regarding the sufficiency of the petition. Petitioner is correct that West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(b), in relevant part, requires that “[t]he petition shall allege specific conduct including time and place, how the conduct comes within the statutory definition of neglect or abuse with references to the statute, any supportive services provided by the department to remedy the alleged circumstances, and the relief sought.” Petitioner further relies upon In re Samantha M., 205 W. Va. 383, 518 S.E.2d 387 (1999) for the proposition that the petition here was insufficient. However, in that case, the petition made no allegations against the father whatsoever and he was deemed a nonabusing parent.