In re: F.W. and J.W-1
[…] Given this evidence, we find no error in the circuit court’s decision to deny petitioner a post-dispositional improvement period. 7 For clarity, a respondent parent is “abusing [or] neglecting” when their conduct “has been adjudicated by the court to constitute abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” See W. Va. Code § 49-1-201. “Child abuse and neglect” is further defined as “any act or omission that creates an abused child or a neglected child as those terms are defined in [W. Va. Code § 49-1-201].” Id. 7 For the foregoing reasons, we find no error in the decision of the circuit court, and its January 22, 2020, order is hereby affirmed. Affirmed.