In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] replace the proprietary markings it had placed on the vendor lists with the legend for government
purpose rights prescribed by DoD regulations. Id. at 4–5; see DFARS § 252.227-7013(b)(2),
(h)(2).
Raytheon challenges the COFD on several grounds including, as relevant to the discovery
disputes currently before the Court, an argument that even if the vendor lists are “technical” data,
the Army is entitled to only “limited rights” to the data because Raytheon allegedly developed
the lists entirely at its own expense. Compl. ¶ 5; see 10 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(2)(B) (providing—with
exceptions not relevant here—that where “an item or process . . . is developed by a contractor . . .
exclusively at private expense, the contractor . . . may restrict the right of the United States to
release or disclose technical data pertaining to the item or process to persons outside the
government, or permit the use of the technical data by such persons”); see also DFARS 252.227-
7013(a)(8) (“Developed exclusively at private expense means development was accomplished
entirely with costs charged to indirect cost pools, costs not allocated to a government contract, or
any combination thereof.”).