Raytheon Company v. United States
[…] Cir. 2008); Lockheed Corp. v. Widnall, 113 F.3d 1225, 1227 (Fed. Cir. 1997)). The regulatory provision whose interpretation is at issue here states in pertinent part that the term “[t]echnical data means recorded information . . . of a scientific or technical nature.” DFARS 252.227-7013(a)(15) (2015). The regulation does not define the phrase “information . . . of a . . . technical nature,” except to state what it does not include, which is “computer software or data incidental to contract administration, such as financial and/or management information.” Id.; see also 10 U.S.C. § 2302(4) (2020) (excluding from the definition of technical data “financial, administrative, cost or pricing, or management data or other information incidental to contract administration”). The information Raytheon has supplied in its vendor lists has varied in minor respects over time.