Filed 11/4/20 P. v. Petty CA4/2
[…] financial position. [¶] (2) Reasonably discernible future financial position. In no event
shall the court consider a period of more than one year from the date of the hearing for
purposes of determining reasonably discernible future financial position. [¶] (3)
Likelihood that the defendant shall be able to obtain employment within the one-year
period from the date of the hearing. [¶] (4) Any other factor or factors that may bear
upon the defendant’s financial capability to reimburse the county for the costs.”
27
With regard to booking fees, Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a),
provides that, “‘If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain
an order for payment of’ the booking fee. . . . ‘When the language of a statute is clear,
we need go no further.’ [Citation.] Here, the language is clear . . . . Consequently,
defendant had the right to a determination of his ability to pay the booking fee before the
court ordered payment.” (People v.