ex rel. Burfitt v. Sehlmeyer, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-5147.]
[…] State ex rel. Miller v. Ohio
State Hwy. Patrol, 136 Ohio St.3d 350, 2013-Ohio-3720, 995 N.E.2d 1175, ¶ 23.
To meet this burden, a custodian must prove that the requested records fall squarely
within the exemption. Id.
{¶ 10} It is undisputed that TCI is a public office within the meaning of the
Public Records Act. Burfitt is entitled to a writ of mandamus to compel disclosure
of the requested records unless Sehlmeyer proves that the records are subject to a
statutory exemption.
{¶ 11} Sehlmeyer withheld the shift rosters as “security records” exempt
from disclosure under R.C. 149.433(A) and (B). Sehlmeyer argues that the shift
rosters fall within this exemption because they contain “information directly used
for protecting or maintaining the security of a public office against attack,
interference, or sabotage,” R.C. 149.433(A). Though the general purpose of a shift
roster is to organize and assign correctional officers to their posts within the prison,
the shift rosters at issue contain additional information, which Sehlmeyer cites to
justify withholding them as security records under R.C. 149.433(A).