Rebecca Ratliff v. Kentucky Retirement Systems
[…] R. at 170-89 (emphases added) (record citations omitted). The circuit court applied the correct standard of review and we cannot find fault with its analysis. It is fairly clear that Ratliff’s syncope symptoms developed after her membership date. This does not mean, however, that Ratliff is automatically entitled to benefits if disabled by the syncope, because it is undisputed that her diabetes predated her membership date by several years. Pursuant to KRS 61.600(3)(d), benefits are only available if “[t]he incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the system or reemployment, whichever is most recent.” In other words, Ratliff bore the burden of establishing that her syncope was not the result of her diabetes. In McManus, 124 S.W.3d at 455, our Court considered a similar case.