Rebecca Ratliff v. Kentucky Retirement Systems
[…] The Board of Trustees’ order “shall be based on substantial evidence appearing in the record as a whole and shall set forth the decision of the board and the facts and law upon which the decision is based.” KRS 61.665(3)(d). The McManus2 standard, in conjunction with KRS 13B.150, provides the proper standard for judicial review of the Board of Trustees’ decision. Kentucky Retirement Systems v. Ashcraft, 559 S.W.3d 812, 819 (Ky. 2018). Judicial review begins within the framework of KRS 13B.150(2). It provides: 2 McManus, 124 S.W.3d at 458. -6- (2) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the final order or it may reverse the final order, in whole or in part, and remand the case for further proceedings if it finds the agency’s final order is: (a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) Without support of substantial evidence on the whole record; (d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion; (e) Based on an ex parte communication which substantially prejudiced the rights of any party and likely affected the outcome of the hearing; (f) Prejudiced by a failure of the person conducting a proceeding to be disqualified pursuant to KRS 13B.040(2); or (g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law. Id. When an appellant alleges that the Board’s decision is not supported by sufficient evidence, the reviewing court must first consider whether the denial is supported by substantial evidence.