Buckhorn Resources, LLC v. Combs Heirs, LLC
[…] A grant of summary judgment is reviewed de novo because factual findings are not at issue. Pinkston v. Audubon Area Cmty. Servs., Inc., 210 S.W.3d 188, 189 (Ky. App. 2006) (citing Blevins v. Moran, 12 S.W.3d 698 (Ky. App. 2000)). ANALYSIS On appeal, Buckhorn contends the trial court’s decision is unsupported by the evidence and erroneous as a matter of law. Nevertheless, one issue not squarely addressed by Buckhorn is dispositive herein. That issue is -6- whether Buckhorn is bound by the trial court’s determination in a separate case7 that its deed is champertous. The champerty statute, KRS 372.080, provides “[a]ny contract to prosecute an action for the recovery of any land in the adverse possession of another, for the whole or part of the land thus possessed, or for the whole or any part of the profits thereof, is void.” Buckhorn claims ownership of the property at issue herein through a single deed8 for a large tract of land located in Leslie and Perry Counties.