J-S20009-20
[…] question: “[W]hether the Board, county probation officers, or the agents and
officers thereof, can impose conditions upon probationers that are not
explicitly delineated in a trial court’s sentencing and probation order.” Elliott,
50 A.3d at 1289.
First, under the language provided by the Sentencing Code,
specifically Sections 9751 and 9771, we generally agree with [the
a]ppellee and the Superior Court that only “the court, not the
probation offices and not any individual probation officers, [may]
impose the terms [and conditions] of probation.” MacGregor,
912 A.2d at 317. Under Section 9754 of the Sentencing Code,
this necessitates that the sentencing court, when imposing an
order of probation: (1) “specify at the time of sentencing the
length of any term during which the defendant is to be
supervised;” (2) “the authority that shall conduct the
supervision;” and (3) attach any “reasonable conditions
authorized by [Section 9754(c)] as it deems necessary to insure
or assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.” 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9754.
Consistent with the canons of statutory construction,