Filed 11/6/20
[…] “If the possibility that [DJJ] might have to treat a ward of the juvenile
court beyond the age of his [or her] majority is the determinative factor in the
court’s decision that the minor is unfit [for treatment as a juvenile], there
must be substantial evidence in the record that successful treatment might
require the extra time.” (Jimmy H. v. Superior Court (1970) 3 Cal.3d 709,
12 As a result of this conclusion, we find it unnecessary to address
Kevin’s contention that the juvenile court also abused its discretion by
discounting the possibility of a commitment past age 25 under section 1800,
which permits DJJ to petition to retain control of a minor who “would be
physically dangerous to the public because of the person’s mental or physical
deficiency, disorder, or abnormality that causes the person to have serious
difficulty controlling his or her dangerous behavior.”
32
715.) “Expert witnesses may testify on the availability of treatment
programs in the juvenile court system and the amenability of the minor to
those programs. [Citation.] In those cases where the juvenile court might