In re S.S., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court C097055
[…] for the juvenile court.”
4 Our analysis of the evidence now in the record does not limit what the parties may
offer into evidence on remand. (§ 707, subd. (a)(3) [petitioner and minor may submit any
relevant evidence].)
14
Given the amended statute’s greater emphasis on rehabilitation, the juvenile court
and the prosecution placed undue weight on the fact that minor had just turned 18 years
of age. The juvenile court could retain jurisdiction over minor until at least age 25, given
the severity of the charges against him. (§§ 607, subd. (c), 707, subd. (b)(1); Pen. Code,
§ 190; see also § 1800; O.G. v. Superior Court (2021) 11 Cal.5th 82, 93 [§ 1800, subd.
(a) “permits the prosecutor to petition for an extension of juvenile court jurisdiction, even
past the age of 25, if discharging a juvenile offender ‘would be physically dangerous to
the public because of the person’s mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality
that causes the person to have serious difficulty controlling his or her dangerous
behavior’ ”].)
In addition, proper analysis of this criterion generally requires “expert testimony
concerning the programs available, the duration of any of the programs, or whether
attendance would rehabilitate [the minor] before termination of the juvenile court’s
jurisdiction.” (J.N. v.