Everett Frazier v. John H. Fouch, III.
[…] hearing. Rather, the admission of such a document into
             evidence merely creates a rebuttable presumption as to its
             accuracy.”).

Reed v. Lemley, No. 17-0797, 2018 WL 4944553, at *4 (W. Va. Oct. 12, 2018)

(memorandum decision). 7




      7
       We also note that in a 2014 case, Dale v. Reynolds, No. 13-0266, 2014 WL
1407375, at *4 (W. Va. April 10, 2014) (memorandum decision), this Court provided that

             there is no requirement that the evidence of record be
             testimonial as opposed to documentary. See W. Va. Code §
             29A-5-2(b) (“All evidence, including papers, records, agency
             staff memoranda and documents in the possession of the
             agency, of which it desires to avail itself, shall be offered and
             made a part of the record in the case, and no other factual
             information or evidence shall be considered in the
             determination of the case. Documentary evidence may be
             received in the form of copies or excerpts or by incorporation
             by reference.”). See also Syl. pt. 3, Crouch v. W. Va. Div. of
             Motor Vehicles, 219 W. Va. 70, 631 S.E.2d 628 (2006)
             (holding that statements of the arresting officer are admissible
             in the context of driver’s license revocation proceedings); Dale
             v.