Everett Frazier v. Delilah Smith
[…] In Fouch, we also extensively discussed several recent memorandum decisions from this Court that addressed the admission of the DMV file at the administrative hearing where the investigating officer did not testify. This Court noted in a recent decision that “[i]t is well-settled that the DMV file is to be accepted into evidence at a hearing before the OAH.” Frazier v. Condia, No. 19-0465, 2020 WL 4355713, at *2 (W. Va. July 30, 2020)(memorandum 4 decision). The Court in Condia recognized the mandatory direction contained in W. Va. Code § 29A-5-2(b) that “[a]ll evidence, including papers, records, agency staff memoranda and documents in the possession of the agency, of which it desires to avail itself, shall be offered and made a part of the record in the case[.]” (Emphasis added).