NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] also the last, and we need not consider legislative history to aid our analysis.
See id.
III. Analysis
We begin with the relevant statutory language. DCYF, as a state agency,
enjoys the State’s sovereign immunity and is immune from suit in New
Hampshire courts, unless a statute waives that immunity. Chase Home for
Children v. N.H. Div. for Children, Youth & Families, 162 N.H. 720, 730 (2011);
see RSA 99-D:1 (2013). One such statute is RSA chapter 541-B, which, among
other things, waives sovereign immunity for tort claims against state agencies
in certain circumstances. RSA 541-B:1, II-a (Supp. 2019); see Laramie v.
Stone, 160 N.H. 419, 436 (2010). The statute requires that “[a]ny claim
submitted under this chapter . . . be brought within 3 years of the date of the
alleged . . . injury.” RSA 541-B:14, IV.
Similarly, RSA 508:4, I, which governs personal actions generally,
requires that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions
. . . be brought . . . within 3 years of the act or omission complained of.” RSA