NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] Hampshire courts, unless a statute waives that immunity. Chase Home for
Children v. N.H. Div. for Children, Youth & Families, 162 N.H. 720, 730 (2011);
see RSA 99-D:1 (2013). One such statute is RSA chapter 541-B, which, among
other things, waives sovereign immunity for tort claims against state agencies
in certain circumstances. RSA 541-B:1, II-a (Supp. 2019); see Laramie v.
Stone, 160 N.H. 419, 436 (2010). The statute requires that “[a]ny claim
submitted under this chapter . . . be brought within 3 years of the date of the
alleged . . . injury.” RSA 541-B:14, IV.
Similarly, RSA 508:4, I, which governs personal actions generally,
requires that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions
. . . be brought . . . within 3 years of the act or omission complained of.” RSA
508:4, I, also contains what is known as the discovery rule, which provides
that
when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission
were not discovered and could not reasonably have been
discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be