NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] excepted minors from conforming with it, RSA 508:1 required that the 180-day
limitations period in RSA 354-A:21, III (2009) control instead of the two-year
tolling provision in RSA 508:8. Id. at 215.
4
This case is distinguishable from Steir because the discovery rule in RSA
508:4, I, is compatible with claims brought against the State pursuant to RSA
541-B:14, IV. Unlike in Steir, where the statutes at issue implicated two
distinct limitations periods, the statutes at issue in this case both involve
three-year time limits and RSA 541-B:14, IV does not include a specific
discovery rule. See RSA 508:4, I; RSA 541-B:14, IV.
DCYF also points to RSA 541-B:9, I (2007), which states that “[c]laims
under this chapter shall be brought solely in accordance with the provisions of
this chapter,” in support of its argument that RSA 508:4, I’s discovery rule
cannot be applied to claims brought under RSA chapter 541-B. However, the
plain language of RSA chapter 541-B expresses a legislative intent to permit
injured parties to sue state agencies for injuries proximately caused by the