IN RE D.O.
[…] of subject matter jurisdiction “can never be forfeited or waived”); In re Doe, 126
N.H. 719, 725 (1985) (clarifying that a party may waive a defect in personal
jurisdiction, but may not waive a defect in subject matter jurisdiction).
In Phetteplace, we extended our reasoning from cases developed in the
administrative appeal context to appeals governed by RSA 76:17 (Supp. 2019),
which concerns petitions to the superior court challenging municipal denial of
tax abatement requests. Phetteplace, 144 N.H. at 623-25. RSA 76:17
provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he appeal shall be filed on or before
September 1 following the date of notice of tax.” In Phetteplace, we held that
the requirement to file an appeal to the superior court by September 1 was a
necessary prerequisite to vesting that court with subject matter jurisdiction
over the appeal. Phetteplace, 144 N.H. at 625. The legislature, we explained,