In re N.T.
[…] A “[n]eglected child” is defined, in relevant part, as: a child . . . [w]ho is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health, 11 when it is established that the child’s health has suffered or is likely to suffer serious impairment; and the deprivation is not due primarily to the lack of financial means of the parents, guardian, or custodian[.] RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b); see also RSA 169-C:13 (providing that the petitioner, here DCYF, bears the burden of proving neglect allegations by a preponderance of the evidence). “‘Serious impairment’ means a substantial weakening or diminishment of a child’s emotional, physical, or mental health or of a child’s safety and general well-being.” RSA 169-C:3, XXVII-a (Supp. 2021).