In re N.T.
[…] See RSA 21:35 (2020) (providing general rule for computation of time period). Counsel for one party was unavailable on June 17 and requested a continuance. On June 21, sixty-six days after the filing of the petitions, Mother filed a motion to dismiss the petitions, arguing that, because the adjudicatory hearing had not been completed and written findings issued within sixty days of the filing of the petitions as required by RSA 169-C:15, III(d), and because the sixty-day time limitation in the statute is jurisdictional, the petitions should be dismissed with prejudice. RSA 169-C:15, III(d) provides that: Upon a finding of reasonable cause that the child is abused or neglected, the court shall: .... (d) Set a date for an adjudicatory hearing. In all cases, the adjudicatory hearing shall be held and completed and written findings issued within 60 days from the date that the petition was filed with the court. If a child is in an out-of-home placement, the 2 adjudicatory hearing shall be held and completed within 30 days from the date the petition was filed with the court, unless the court makes a written finding of extraordinary circumstances requiring the time limit to be extended. RSA 169-C:15, III(d) (emphasis added). The court deferred ruling on this motion and, on July 16, recommenced the adjudicatory hearing, which lasted approximately two hours. On July 22, the court issued its adjudicatory order.