IN RE N.T.
[…] unpersuaded that one of the legislative purposes of RSA chapter 169-C
generally — and RSA 169-C:15, III(d) in particular — is protection of the child’s
liberty interest in avoiding physical restraint at issue in Russell C.2
As for parents’ liberty interests, we have often recognized that parents
have the “right to raise and care for [their] children,” which is a “fundamental
liberty interest protected by the State Constitution.” In re C.M., 163 N.H. 768,
772 (2012). We agree with Mother that one of the purposes of RSA chapter
169-C is to protect this liberty interest. See RSA 169-C:2, II; see also RSA 169-
C:2, III(c) (purposes of the Act should be carried out in a way that “recognize[s]
and enforce[s] the constitutional and other rights of the parties and assures
them a fair hearing”). We do not, however, agree with Mother that this means
that the sixty-day limit is jurisdictional.
A parent’s right to raise and care for her child is but one of the important
rights protected by RSA chapter 169-C. We reiterate that the stated primary
purpose of the statutory scheme is to protect the life, health, and welfare of
endangered children. RSA 169-C:2, I (“The best interest of the child shall be
the primary consideration of the court in all proceedings under this chapter.”).
A “further purpose” is to “establish a judicial framework to protect the rights of
all parties involved” in the proceeding. RSA 169-C:2, II. The rights of “all
parties” include the parents’ liberty interests in raising and caring for their
child, see RSA 169-C:2, III(c), as well as the child’s interest in staying with, or
being reunited with, her family unit, see RSA 169-C:2, III(b) (providing that,
“whenever it is in the best interest of the child,” a child should be kept “in
contact with his or her home community and in a family environment by
preserving the unity of the family”). The State likewise has an interest in
“maintaining the parent-child relationship,” D.O., 173 N.H. at 57, and is
2Because Mother’s argument is limited to the liberty interest at issue in Russell C., we do not