In re N.T.
[…] That reliance is misplaced. Those cases are distinguishable in part because the physical injuries Mother caused N.T. and the circumstances under which she perpetrated them extend well beyond the injuries inflicted and the circumstances of those cases. For example, in Ethan H., the child resumed play immediately after his mother struck and bruised him with a belt, Ethan H., 135 N.H. at 682, 687, and in Doe, the mother on two occasions struck her child and caused only “minor” bruising and a cut, Doe, 132 N.H. at 278. Here, the record amply supports the trial court’s finding of abuse under RSA 169- C:3, II(d). Mother argues, in the alternative, that even if her conduct constituted abuse, it was justified under RSA 627:6, I. That statute provides that: “A parent, guardian or other person responsible for the general care and welfare of a minor is justified in using force against such minor when and to the extent 10 that he reasonably believes it necessary to prevent or punish such minor’s misconduct.” RSA 627:6, I. DCYF counters that this statute does not apply to abuse and neglect proceedings, and even if it does, the facts do not support application of the justification defense in this case.