In re N.T.
[…] Id. We construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and avoid an absurd or unjust result. Id. We consider words and phrases, not in isolation, but in the context of the statute as a whole in order to better discern the legislature’s intent and to interpret statutory language in light of the policy or purpose sought to be advanced by the statutory scheme. Id. As an initial matter, we agree with the parties that RSA 169-C:15, III(d) establishes a mandatory time limit. The statute provides that the adjudicatory hearing “shall be held and completed and written findings issued within 60 days from the date that the petition was filed with the court,” RSA 169-C:15, III(d) (emphasis added), and we regard the use of “shall” as “a command which requires mandatory enforcement,” In re Christopher K., 155 N.H. 219, 229 (2007) (quotation omitted). However, as the parties recognize, this conclusion does not end our inquiry.