In re N.T.
[…] RSA 169-C:2, I (“The best interest of the child shall be the primary consideration of the court in all proceedings under this chapter.”). A “further purpose” is to “establish a judicial framework to protect the rights of all parties involved” in the proceeding. RSA 169-C:2, II. The rights of “all parties” include the parents’ liberty interests in raising and caring for their child, see RSA 169-C:2, III(c), as well as the child’s interest in staying with, or being reunited with, her family unit, see RSA 169-C:2, III(b) (providing that, “whenever it is in the best interest of the child,” a child should be kept “in contact with his or her home community and in a family environment by preserving the unity of the family”).