IN RE M.M.
[…] circuit court’s finding of neglect against him. We disagree.
DCYF must prove neglect by a preponderance of the evidence. See RSA
169-C:13 (2014). A “neglected child” is defined by statute, in relevant part, as
a child
[w]ho is without proper parental care or control, subsistence,
education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for
the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health, when it is
established that the child’s health has suffered or is likely to suffer
serious impairment; and the deprivation is not due primarily to the
lack of financial means of the parents . . . .
RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b). The statute defines “[s]erious impairment” as “a
substantial weakening or diminishment of a child’s emotional, physical, or
mental health or of a child’s safety and general well-being.” RSA 169-C:3,
XXVII-a (Supp. 2020). As discussed, we will sustain the circuit court’s findings
and rulings unless they are unsupported by the evidence or tainted by error of
law. In re Thomas M., 141 N.H. at 57. The circuit court, as the trier of fact, is