David A. Hodges, Jr. & a. v. Alan Johnson & a.
[…] unhappy with members of his family, . . . having put them irrevocably in the
2004 trusts, the [Former Co-Trustees] had a duty to take their interests into
account and not dismissively ignore them.”

       The trial court determined that the failure of the Former Co-Trustees to
consider the interests of the disinherited beneficiaries “was an abuse of their
discretionary powers to decant,” and that their removal as trustees was in the
best interests of the beneficiaries “given the obvious enmity and distrust
between the parties.” Id. at 487 (quotations omitted); see RSA 564-B:7-
706(b)(1) (2019) (authorizing court removal of a trustee when “the trustee has
committed a serious breach of trust”), (b)(3) (2019) (authorizing court removal
of a trustee when “because of unfitness, unwillingness, persistent failure of the
trustee to administer the trust effectively, . . . removal of the trustee best serves
the interests of the beneficiaries”).




                                         5
       We affirmed both aspects of the trial court’s decision on appeal pursuant
to the decanting statute as it existed when the decantings took place. Hodges,
170 N.H. at 473, 488; see RSA 564-B:4-418 (Supp. 2008) (amended 2014,
2015, 2017). In doing so, we clarified that the phrase the trial court used, “due
regard for the diverse beneficial interests created by the terms of the trust,”
denotes the fiduciary duty of impartiality. Hodges, 170 N.H. at 481-83
(quotation omitted); see RSA 564-B:8-803 (2019) (setting forth statutory duty of
impartiality under which a trustee of a trust with two or more beneficiaries
must “act impartially in administering, investing, managing, and distributing
the trust property, giving due regard to the beneficiaries’ respective interests”).
Thus, we interpreted the trial court’s decision as a determination that, by
failing to consider the plaintiffs’ future beneficial interests, the Former Co-
Trustees had violated the statutory duty of impartiality. See Hodges, 170 N.H.
at 481-82.