David A. Hodges, Jr. & a. v. Alan Johnson & a.
[…] B. RSA 564-B:7-709

       On appeal, the Former Co-Trustees first argue that the trial court erred
by failing to consider whether they had properly incurred the subject attorney’s
fees and costs pursuant to RSA 564-B:7-709 and RSA 564-B:8-805. In fact,
the trial court thoughtfully examined that issue. See Guy v. Town of Temple,
157 N.H. 642, 649 (2008) (“[T[he interpretation of a tribunal’s order presents a
question of law, which we review de novo.”).

       The Former Co-Trustees next assert that the trial court erred by failing to
find that they are entitled to reimbursement under RSA 564-B:7-709 for the
post-trial fees and costs they personally incurred to defend the decantings.
RSA 564-B:7-709(a)(1) provides that a trustee is entitled “to be reimbursed out
of the trust property, with interest as appropriate” for “expenses that were
properly incurred in the administration of the trust.” According to the official
comments to the Uniform Trust Code, “[r[eimbursement under this section may
include attorney’s fees and expenses incurred by the trustee in defending an
action.