David A. Hodges, Jr. & a. v. Alan Johnson & a.
[…] that he was doing the settlor’s bidding to disinherit beneficiaries with whom
the settlor was unhappy. See Hodges, 170 N.H. at 477, 479.

       For all of the above reasons, therefore, under the unique circumstances
in this case, we cannot conclude that the trial court erred when it determined
that the Former Co-Trustees are not entitled to reimbursement under RSA 564-
B:7-709(a)(1) for the fees and costs they personally incurred to defend the
decantings.

      C. RSA 564-B:8-805

       The Former Co-Trustees next contend that the trial court erred when it
ruled that RSA 564-B:8-805 does not entitle them to indemnification. RSA
564-B:8-805 provides: “In administering, investing, and managing the trust
and distributing the trust property, the trustee may incur only costs that are
reasonable in relation to the trust property, the purposes of the trust, and the
skills of the trustee.” See Restatement (Third) of Trusts, supra § 88 (“A trustee


                                       12
can properly incur and pay expenses that are reasonable in amount and
appropriate to the purposes and circumstances of the trust and to the