IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF D.E.
[…] language that the legislature did not see fit to include. Id. at ___ (slip op. at 5).
When the language of a statute is unambiguous, we do not look beyond it for
further indications of legislative intent. Id. at ___ (slip op. at 5).
A. Standard Governing Decision to Limit Guardian’s Authority
We begin by reviewing the pertinent statutory scheme and our prior case
law interpreting it. Under RSA 464-A:25, I, “except as modified by order of the
court,” a guardian of an incapacitated person has the powers and duties
specified in, among other provisions, subparagraph d. RSA 464-A:25, I (Supp.
2019). RSA 464-A:25, I(d) provides:
I. A guardian of an incapacitated person has the following
powers and duties, except as modified by order of the court:
....
5
(d) A guardian of the person may give any necessary consent
or approval to enable the ward to receive medical or other
professional care, counsel, treatment, or service or may
withhold consent for a specific treatment, provided, that the
court has previously authorized the guardian to have this
authority, which authority shall be reviewed by the court as
part of its review of the guardian’s annual report. No guardian
may give consent for psychosurgery, electro-convulsive therapy,
sterilization, or experimental treatment of any kind unless the
procedure is first approved by order of the probate court.
The phrase “provided, that the court has previously authorized the guardian to
have this authority,” RSA 464-A:25, I(d), “does not contemplate a separate and
explicit authorization for the specific medical treatment or procedure at issue.”
In re Guardianship of L.N., 173 N.H. at ___ (slip op. at 7). Rather, “it simply
means that the court, having found the ward incapacitated due to a functional