IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF D.E.
[…] himself or herself, grants the guardian the general authority to make health
care decisions for the ward.” Id. at ___ (slip op. at 7); see RSA 464-A:2, VII, XI,
:9 (2018).
In In re Guardianship of L.N., we concluded “that the general power to
give or withhold consent to medical treatment under RSA 464-A:25, I(d)
includes the power to withdraw life-sustaining treatment, in appropriate
circumstances, without prior court approval.” In re Guardianship of L.N., 173
N.H. at ___ (slip op. at 14). However, we acknowledged that, pursuant to RSA
464-A:25, II, a court may limit a guardian’s general powers “‘if it deems such
action desirable for the best interests of the ward.’” Id. (slip op. at 7) (quoting
RSA 464-A:25, II). Accordingly, unless the court imposes a limitation under
RSA 464-A:25, II, a guardian who has been granted authority to make health
care decisions for a ward, who is incapacitated to make his or her own such