IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF D.E.
[…] Wisconsin guardianship statute “is replete with admonitions that the
guardian’s decisions be in the ‘best interest’ of the ward,” and concluded that
“[c]onsequently, where it is in the best interests of the ward to withhold or
withdraw treatment, the guardian has not only the authority to but a duty to
consent to the withholding or withdrawal of treatment.” Matter of
Guardianship of L.W., 482 N.W.2d at 71 & n.13.
New Hampshire’s statutory provisions governing guardianships of the
person explicitly impose a best interests standard on numerous court decisions
affecting the ward. See, e.g., RSA 464-A:25, I(a)(1), (3), (5), (7), (f), II, :39, I(c),
III (2018); cf. RSA 464-A:25, I(a)(2), (3) (providing that “[a] guardian may admit
a ward to a state institution or other designated receiving facility without prior
approval of the probate court upon written certification by [specified
professionals] that the placement is in the ward’s best interest and is the least
restrictive placement available,” subject to subsequent notice to and review by
the court). While the only explicit statutory standard provided for a guardian’s
8
conduct is that “[a] guardian shall act with respect to the ward in a manner
which safeguards to the greatest extent possible the civil rights of the ward,