IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF L.N.
[…] statute providing that “a guardian may give any consents or approvals that
may be necessary to enable the ward to receive medical or other professional
care, counsel, treatment or service” gave the guardian “the implied, if not
express, statutory authority to exercise [the ward’s] right to refuse medical
treatment,” including placing do not resuscitate or hospitalize orders on ward’s
medical chart (quotation omitted)).
8
In addition to RSA 464-A:25, I(d)’s broad and unqualified grant of
authority as to medical treatment other than the four specifically excluded
treatments, we find RSA 464-A:25, I(e) instructive in concluding that end of life
decisions are included in a guardian’s power under RSA 464-A:25, I(d).
Subparagraph (e) provides:
If a ward has previously executed a valid living will, under
RSA 137-J, a guardian shall be bound by the terms of such
document, provided that the court may hold a hearing to interpret
any ambiguity in such document. If a ward has previously
executed a valid durable power of attorney for health care, RSA
137-J shall apply.
RSA 464-A:25, I(e).
As defined in RSA 137-J:2, XIV, a living will is:
a directive which, when duly executed, contains the express
direction that no life-sustaining treatment be given when the
person executing said directive has been diagnosed and certified in