IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF L.N.
[…] particular ward in that case and stated that “[a]fter the probate court has made
such findings, we will stand ready to consider whether to accept any renewed
request for interlocutory transfer of questions of law.” Id. at 113. Accordingly,
Terry set no precedent, and we now write on a clean slate.
A. A Guardian’s Authority Under RSA 464-A:25, I(d)
Under RSA 464-A:25, I, “except as modified by order of the court,” a
guardian of an incapacitated person has the powers and duties specified in,
among other provisions, subparagraph d. RSA 464-A:25, I. We conclude that
the language “except as modified by order of the court,” RSA 464-A:25, I, refers
to the court’s authority under RSA 464-A:25, II to limit the guardian’s powers
“if it deems such action desirable for the best interests of the ward,” RSA 464-
A:25, II. We further conclude that the language “provided, that the court has
previously authorized the guardian to have this authority,” RSA 464-A:25, I(d),
does not contemplate a separate and explicit authorization for the specific
medical treatment or procedure at issue; rather, it simply means that the
court, having found the ward incapacitated due to a functional limitation