IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF L.N.
[…] intent of the legislature as expressed by the words of the statute
considered as a whole. We first look to the statutory language, and
whenever possible construe that language according to its plain
and ordinary meaning. We interpret legislative intent from the
statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might
have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to
include. When the language of a statute is unambiguous, we do
not look beyond it for further indications of legislative intent.
Id. (citations omitted).
RSA 464-A:25 provides in relevant part:
I. A guardian of an incapacitated person has the following
powers and duties, except as modified by order of the court:
....
(d) A guardian of the person may give any necessary consent
or approval to enable the ward to receive medical or other
professional care, counsel, treatment, or service or may
withhold consent for a specific treatment, provided, that the
court has previously authorized the guardian to have this
authority, which authority shall be reviewed by the court as
part of its review of the guardian’s annual report. No guardian
may give consent for psychosurgery, electro-convulsive therapy,
sterilization, or experimental treatment of any kind unless the
procedure is first approved by order of the probate court.
RSA 464-A:25, I(d) (2018). L.N. notes that RSA 464-A:25, I(d) explicitly lists
“four specific categories of treatment” that require prior approval by the probate
court, but “makes no mention whatsoever of life-sustaining treatment, life
support, etc.”