IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF L.N.
[…] “suggests that a probate court could, in its discretion, empower a guardian to
authorize withdrawal of life-support without any further action by the court,” it
“does not require a probate court to grant such power to a guardian, or suggest
that this power is automatic.” Rather, the Rudman Center argues, “the scope
of the guardian’s power over life support is left to the probate court’s sound
discretion.” It further notes that “the statute allows the court to limit a
guardian’s authority over life-support decisions, as the court did when it first
appointed L.N.’s guardian.” Specifically, RSA 464-A:25, II provides that “[t]he
5
court may limit the powers of the guardian of the person or impose additional
duties if it deems such action desirable for the best interests of the ward.” RSA
464-A:25, II (2018); see also RSA 464-A:25, I (Supp. 2019) (providing that “[a]
guardian of an incapacitated person has the following powers and duties,
except as modified by order of the court” (emphasis added)).
The Hospital, as amicus curiae, acknowledges the court’s authority to
limit a guardian’s powers under RSA 464-A:25, II, but notes that the court did
not base its order on that power but, rather, on “its erroneous belief that ‘RSA