In Re the GUARDIANSHIP OF Jeffers J. TSCHUMY, Ward
[…] Brayton v. Pawlenty, 781 N.W.2d 357, 363 (Minn. 2010). In searching for legislative intent, we apply our canons of construction and consider “a number of matters, including the legislative history, the necessity for the law, and the consequences of various interpretations.” Burkstrand v. Burkstrand, 632 N.W.2d 206, 210 (Minn.2001); see also MinmStat. § 645.16 (2012). In looking at the consequences of the competing interpretations, we presume that the Legislature did not intend an absurd result. Minn.Stat. § 645.17(1) (2012) (stating that when ascertaining the intention of the Legislature, courts may presume that “the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable”). We have also said that an ambiguous statute should not be read literally *750if that interpretation would undermine the policy of the statute as a whole. See Low-ry v. City of Mankato, 231 Minn. 108, 113— 14, 42 N.W.2d 553, 557-58 (1950).