In Re the GUARDIANSHIP OF Jeffers J. TSCHUMY, Ward
[…] Because we conclude, as set forth below, that the plain language of the statute gives the guardian authority to consent to the discontinuation of Tschumy’s life-sustaining treatment, we do not reach these alternative arguments.

. The statute at the time used the term "conservator” as well as “guardian,” but Torres’s use of the word "conservator” is synonymous with the use of the word "guardian” in today's statute. Compare Minn.Stat. § 525.56, subd. 2 (1982) ("The cobrt shall grant to a guardian or conservator dply those powers necessary to provide for the demonstrated needs of the ward or conservatee.”), with Minn.Stat. § 524.5-313(b) (2012) ("The court shall grant to a guardian only those powers necessary to provide for the demonstrated needs of the ward.”).

. Consider, for example, a guardian who is appointed for a ward who has developmental disabilities and is therefore unable to make medical decisions for herself or meet her medical needs but who has no other medical conditions.