NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] Balise, 170 N.H.
521, 524 (2017). In matters of statutory interpretation, we are the final arbiter
of legislative intent as expressed in the words of the statute considered as a
whole. Id. We first examine the language of the statute and ascribe the plain
and ordinary meanings to the words used. Id. We interpret legislative intent
from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might
have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include. Id.
Unless we find statutory language to be ambiguous, we need not examine
legislative history. See id.
RSA 231:48 governs appeals from the discontinuance of a public way. It
provides, in relevant part:
Any person or other town aggrieved by the vote of a town to
discontinue any highway . . . may appeal therefrom to the superior
court for the county in which such highway is situate by petition
within 6 months after the town has voted such discontinuance. . . .
[L]ike proceedings shall be had on such petition as in the case of
appeals in the laying out of class IV, V and VI highways.
5
We have held that the statute “plainly requires that appeals of the
discontinuance of any highway should proceed similarly to appeals of the
laying out of such a highway.” Town of Hinsdale, 153 N.H. at 72-73.
Therefore, like appeals of a town’s decision to lay out a highway, an appeal of a