USCA11 Case: 19-11541 Date Filed: 11/09/2020 Page: 1 of 33
[…] According to
Liberty, proximate cause requires evidence that the insurers foresaw a judgment in
excess of $33 million, the insured parties’ total policy limits. But Liberty overstates
27
USCA11 Case: 19-11541 Date Filed: 11/09/2020 Page: 28 of 33
the foreseeability requirement under Georgia law. While we have observed that
entry of an excess judgment is likely to be the “most telling evidence of foreseeable
damage,” Delancy, 947 F.2d at 1552, Georgia law does not require that the insurers
anticipated a judgment above $33 million. See Ga. Code Ann. § 51-12-9 (“Damages
which are the legal and natural result of the act done, though contingent to some
extent, are not too remote to be recovered.”). It was enough that Liberty foresaw a
significant adverse verdict, as the district court found.
Furthermore, the record contains substantial evidence for this finding. As the
district court recounted in its order on the bench trial, defense counsel in the Wells