J-A13033-20
[…] Limitations Act of 1982, 12 U.L.A. 156)). Despite the withdrawal of the
Uniform Statute of Limitations on Foreign Claims Act in 1978, Pennsylvania
has not amended its borrowing statute.8
Like Pennsylvania, West Virginia has not decided whether its borrowing
statute includes statutes of repose within the term “period of limitation.”
However, the Supreme Court of Oklahoma has considered the issue and
decided it does not, at least as to the particular statute of repose at issue in
8 West Virginia’s borrowing statute also remains unchanged. W. Va. Code
§ 55-2A-2 (“The period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside of
this state shall be either that prescribed by the law of the place where the
claim accrued or by the law of this state, whichever bars the claim.”);
Willey, 719 S.E.2d at 718. Oklahoma’s statute was amended in 1970 to
make the effect less harsh. 12 O.S. § 105 (“The period of limitation
applicable to a claim accruing outside of this state shall be that prescribed
either by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of this