J-A13033-20
[…] statute of limitations. See NY CPLR § 202 (“An action based upon a cause of
action accruing without the state cannot be commenced after the expiration
of the time limited by the laws of either the state or the place without the
state where the cause of action accrued, except that where the cause of
action accrued in favor of a resident of the state the time limited by the laws
of the state shall apply.”).
Wisconsin’s statute also refers to statutes of limitation in the title and uses
the term period of limitation, but it does not refer to accrual. Wis. Stat.
§ 893.07 (“Application of foreign statutes of limitation (1) If an action is
brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of
limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this
state. (2) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action
and the foreign period of limitation which applies to that action has not
expired, but the applicable Wisconsin period of limitation has expired, no
action may be maintained in this state.”).
Texas’s statute has different wording from Pennsylvania’s statute entirely.
See TX CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 71.031(a) (“Act or Omission Out of State (a)
An action for damages for the death or personal injury of a citizen of this