J-A13033-20
[…] § 893.07 (“Application of foreign statutes of limitation (1) If an action is
brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of
limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this
state. (2) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action
and the foreign period of limitation which applies to that action has not
expired, but the applicable Wisconsin period of limitation has expired, no
action may be maintained in this state.”).
Texas’s statute has different wording from Pennsylvania’s statute entirely.
See TX CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 71.031(a) (“Act or Omission Out of State (a)
An action for damages for the death or personal injury of a citizen of this
state, of the United States, or of a foreign country may be enforced in the
courts of this state, although the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 17 -
J-A13033-20
statutes of repose in borrowing statutes is by no means universal in other
jurisdictions. See, e.g., Rice v. Dow Chemical Co., 875 P.2d 1213, 1217
(Wash. 1994) (“We hold that statutes of repose do not fall under the statute