J-A13033-20
[…] Pennsylvania’s borrowing statute, and New Werner makes no attempt to
argue that the differences are insignificant.6 Furthermore, the inclusion of
6 For example, the borrowing statutes in Delaware, California, and Illinois all
refer to claims that have arisen as opposed to accrued. 10 Del. C. § 8121
(referring to “a cause of action [that] arises outside of this [s]tate,” and not
permitting the action to proceed after the “expiration of … the time limited
by the law of the state … where the cause of action arose”); Cal. Civ. Pro.
Code § 361 (referring to “a cause of action [that] has arisen in another
[s]tate … and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be
maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time…”); 735 IL ST CH
5/13-210 (“When a cause of action has arisen in a state or territory out of
this State, or in a foreign country, and, by the laws thereof, an action
thereon cannot be maintained by reason of the lapse of time, an action
thereon shall not be maintained in this State.”).
New York’s borrowing statute focuses on accrual but does not mention the
statute of limitations. See NY CPLR § 202 (“An action based upon a cause of
action accruing without the state cannot be commenced after the expiration