J-A13033-20
[…] disregard the plain language of all of the words of the statute in context with
the short title. The legislature specifically referenced accrual, which is a
term applicable only to statutes of limitations. Moreover, notwithstanding
this Court’s recognition that the purpose of the borrowing statute is to avoid
a plaintiff from obtaining greater rights than available in the state where the
cause of action arose, we cannot ignore the legislature’s explicit and
unambiguous use of the term statute of limitations in the short title. See 1
Pa.C.S. § 1924 (“The title and preamble of a statute may be considered in
the construction thereof.”); Id. at § 1921(b) (“When the words of a statute
are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded
under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”).
- 15 -
J-A13033-20
Furthermore, Gwaltney, the case repeatedly quoted by New Werner,
is not helpful to its argument.