IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] do not meet the requirements of the correct standard’” and is manifestly
unreasonable if it “‘is outside the range of acceptable choices, given the facts and
the applicable legal standard.’” Lamb, 175 Wn.2d at 127 (quoting In re Marriage
of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d 39, 47, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997)).
We conclude the sentencing court did not use an incorrect standard, the
facts to which Kopp stipulated support the court’s decision, and the denial was not
outside the range of acceptable choices. RCW 9.94A.640(1) requires an offender
to file the motion to vacate with “the sentencing court.” RCW 9.94A.530(2)
provides that this same sentencing court “may rely on no more information than is
admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or
at the time of sentencing.” In this case, Kopp stipulated to facts, as set out in the
probable cause certification and prosecutor’s summary, as the “real and material
facts” in accordance with RCW 9.94A.530. If Kopp agreed that the sentencing
-7-
No. 80958-0-I/8