IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 9.94A.640(1) because the plain language of the statute vests discretion in the trial
court to grant or deny such a motion.
We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Taylor,
162 Wn. App. 791, 797, 259 P.3d 289 (2011) (citing State v, Alvarado, 164 Wn. 2d
556, 561, 192 P.3d 345 (2008)). Our purpose is to discern and implement the
intent of the legislature. Id. Where the meaning of a statute is plain, we must give
effect to that meaning. Id. We determine the plain meaning by considering the
statute in its entirety along with any related statutory provisions. Id.
RCW 9.94A.640(1) provides:
Every offender who has been discharged under RCW 9.94A.637
may apply to the sentencing court for a vacation of the offender’s
record of conviction. If the court finds the offender meets the tests
prescribed in subsection (2) of this section, the court may clear the
record of conviction … (emphasis added).
-3-
No. 80958-0-I/4
Under RCW 9.94A.640(2),
An offender may not have the record of conviction cleared if:
(a) There are any criminal charges against the offender
pending in any court of this state or another state, or in any federal
court;
(b) The offense was a violent offense as defined in RCW
9.94A.030 or crime against persons as defined in RCW 43.43.830,
except the following offenses may be vacated if the conviction did
not include a firearm, deadly weapon, or sexual motivation
enhancement: (i) Assault in the second degree under RCW
9A.36.021; (ii) assault in the third degree under RCW 9A.36.031
when not committed against a law enforcement officer or peace
officer, and (iii) robbery in the second degree under RCW 9A.56.210.
(c) The offense is a class B felony and the offender has been
convicted of a new crime in this state, another state, or federal court
in the ten years prior to the application for vacation;
(d) The offense is a class C felony and the offender has been
convicted of a new crime in this state, another state, or federal court
in the five years prior to the application for vacation;
(e) The offense is a class B felony and less than ten years
have passed since the later of: (i) The applicant’s release from
community custody; (ii) the applicant’s release from full and partial
confinement; and (iii) the applicant’s sentencing date;
(f) The offense was a class C felony, other than a class C
felony described in RCW 46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6), and less than
five years have passed since the later of: (i) The applicant’s release
from community custody; (ii) the applicant’s release from full and
partial confinement; or (iii) the applicant’s sentencing date; or