IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] residential time with the child under RCW 26.09.191(2)(a) without first weighing the best
interests of the child factors in RCW 26.09.187(3). We disagree.
RCW 26.09.187(3) states that a “child’s residential schedule shall be consistent
with RCW 26.09.191” and that the seven factors listed in RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)(i)-(vii)
must be considered only if “the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the
residential schedule.” RCW 26.09.191 lists several circumstances under which the trial
court must impose mandatory parenting plan restrictions. RCW 26.09.191(2)(a)(iii)
-6-
No. 80296-8-I/7
requires a trial court to limit a parent’s residential time if it finds that the parent has “a
history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(3).” RCW
26.50.010(3)(b) defines “domestic violence” as the following conduct committed against
a family or household member: “physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of
fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, sexual assault, or stalking as