IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] that the trial court’s imposition of restrictions under RCW 26.09.191(2)(a) was proper,
the trial court did not abuse its discretion by substantially agreeing with Zubair that
Mahalingam’s residential time should be limited.
5 Mahalingam cites to another unpublished opinion on this so-called requirement but discussion
of that opinion is not needed for us to address this argument.
-8-
No. 80296-8-I/9
V.
Mahalingam argues that the trial court abused its discretion by “automatically
awarding” Seethalakshmi sole decision-making authority for their child’s education.
RCW 26.09.191(1) provides:
The permanent parenting plan shall not require mutual decision-
making or designation of a dispute resolution process other than court
action if it is found that a parent has engaged in any of the following
conduct: . . .(c) a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW
26.50.010(3) or an assault or sexual assault that causes grievous bodily
harm or the fear of such harm or that results in a pregnancy.
“RCW 26.09.191 is unequivocal.” Mansour v. Mansour, 126 Wn. App. 1, 10, 106
P.3d 768 (2004). Thus, once the trial court finds that a parent has a history of acts of
domestic violence, such as Mahalingam in this case, the court “must not require mutual