IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] action if it is found that a parent has engaged in any of the following
conduct: . . .(c) a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW
26.50.010(3) or an assault or sexual assault that causes grievous bodily
harm or the fear of such harm or that results in a pregnancy.
“RCW 26.09.191 is unequivocal.” Mansour v. Mansour, 126 Wn. App. 1, 10, 106
P.3d 768 (2004). Thus, once the trial court finds that a parent has a history of acts of
domestic violence, such as Mahalingam in this case, the court “must not require mutual
decision-making.” Mansour, 126 Wn. App. at 10. Under RCW 26.09.187(2)(b), “[t]he
court shall order sole decision-making to one parent when it finds that: (i) [a] limitation
on the other parent’s decision-making authority is mandated by RCW 26.09.191.” “The
Legislature designed a system whereby sole decision-making is granted to the parent
that has not committed physical abuse.” Mansour, 126 Wn. App. at 11 (emphasis
added).
The record is replete with instances of Mahalingam physically abusing