Donald Hoth v. Edward Hoth
[…] arbitration, or (c) directing other judicial proceedings.

(Emphasis added.) Under the statute, a party may not appeal an order

approving mediation. But the statute does not bar appeals of orders denying

mediation.




                                          4
No. 80284-4-I/5


   B. Order of Rulings

       Donald says the trial court erred by ruling on accounting before ruling on

mediation.3 We disagree.

       We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Murphy, 151 Wn.2d

at 242.

       As mentioned above, RCW 11.96A.300 states: “If the court determines

that the matter should not be subject to mediation, the court shall dispose of the

matter by: (a) Deciding the matter at that hearing, (b) requiring arbitration, or (c)

directing other judicial proceedings.” Nothing in the statute requires that the

ruling denying mediation must precede any other ruling. Notably, the rulings

occurred at the same hearing. And Donald cites no case law to support his

contention.

   C. Explicit Finding of Good Cause