Donald Hoth v. Edward Hoth
[…] 5
No. 80284-4-I/6


       RAP 2.5(a) provides that we may decline to address a claim of error not

raised in the trial court. During the trial court hearing, Donald did not raise good

cause. Donald does not respond to Edward’s claim of waiver. We thus conclude

that he waived this argument.

       But even assuming no waiver, we conclude that the trial court did not err

in not making an express good cause determination.

       Again, we review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Murphy, 151

Wn.2d at 242.

        RCW 11.96A.300(3) states that “the court shall order that mediation

proceed except for good cause shown.” Nothing in the statute or case law

requires a trial court to expressly find good cause before it can deny mediation.

The statute simply provides that a court may deny a request for mediation for

good cause “shown.” 5

   D. Accounting