Donald Hoth v. Edward Hoth
[…] E. Attorney Fees

       Edward requests an award of attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.9, or

under RAP 18.1 along with RCW 11.96A.150. Donald responds that we should

not award Edward attorney fees under RAP 18.9 because his appeal was not

frivolous. Donald does not respond to Edward’s request under RAP 18.1 and

says that we should award Donald attorney fees under RCW 11.96A.150. We

grant Edward’s request under RAP 18.1.

       Under RAP 18.1(a) we may award a party—who so requests—attorney

fees if applicable law provides for such an award. Mower, 193 Wn. App. at 729.

RCW 11.96A.150(1) states:
       The court may order . . . reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be paid in
       such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be
       equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court
       may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and
       appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the
       litigation benefits the . . . trust involved.

This section applies to appellate courts. Mower, 193 Wn. App. at 729. We may

order that the fees be paid by any party to the proceedings or the assets of the

trust involved. Id.

       Though not an explicit requirement of RCW 11.96A.150, courts generally