Donald Hoth, V. Edward Hoth
[…] He further contends that disqualification is warranted because Edward’s counsel advanced arguments that Donald felt he had successfully refuted and because counsel misinterpreted Donald’s email to Edward. These unsupported claims do not amount to any violation at all, let alone an egregious violation warranting disqualification. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Donald’s motion. Attorney Fees Edward seeks attorney fees on appeal. Under RAP 18.1(a), this court may award attorney fees and costs on appeal “[i]f applicable law” allows. RCW 11.96A.150 allows superior courts and appellate courts to order a party to a TEDRA action to pay another party’s reasonable attorney fees “to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate.” RCW 11.96A.150(1). We agree with Edward that this is an appropriate case for an award of fees. We award reasonable attorney fees and costs on appeal to Edward subject to his timely 8 No. 85516-6-I/9 compliance with RAP 18.1(d). Affirmed. WE CONCUR: 9