In the Matter of the Estate of: K. Wendell Reugh
[…] In the factual background presented in their Amended Trust Contest Petition, the children assert that the Trust was not “operational” because it was never funded by $100 during Mr. Reugh’s lifetime. CP at 150 (paragraph 2.62). On appeal, the children argue the Trust was created during Mr. Reugh’s lifetime, but simply not funded. Appellants’ Consol. Reply Br. at 4 (“[Mr. Reugh’s] revocable living trust was created by its own language on January 4, 2011. It was simply never funded.”) (citations omitted). As the children recognize, a pour-over provision in a will can fund a living trust. See RCW 11.12.250; RCW 11.98.008. This is true even if a trust is previously unfunded. RCW 11.12.250 (“The existence, size, or character of the corpus of the trust is immaterial to the validity of the gift.”) (emphasis added). Thus, to the extent the Trust suffered from funding flaws during Mr. Reugh’s lifetime, those flaws were remedied immediately upon Mr. Reugh’s death, nearly two years before the children’s initial filing seeking to invalidate the Trust.