In the Matter of the Estate of: K. Wendell Reugh
[…] Reugh’s Will to probate on March 27, 2015. The trial court properly dismissed the petition based on the statute of limitations. Attorney fees and costs The children challenge the trial court’s award of attorney fees and costs under TEDRA, which affords courts broad discretion in awarding costs, including attorney fees. RCW 11.96A.150. There are no segregation or prevailing party requirements. Instead, “[t]he court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable.” RCW 11.96A.150(1). “[T]he court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.” Id. We will not reverse a trial court’s attorney fee award under TEDRA absent a manifest abuse of discretion. In re Estate of Black, 116 Wn. App. 476, 489, 66 P.3d 670 (2003). The trial court here amply justified its fee and cost award.