In the Matter of the Estate of: K. Wendell Reugh
[…] The statute does not define what it means by “hearing.” If no hearing has been set, a party objecting to mediation must serve and file a petition objecting to the mediation notice and note the petition for hearing no later than 20 days after filing. At the hearing, the court “shall order that mediation 12 Nos. 37255-3-III; 37290-1-III In re Estate of Reugh proceed except for good cause shown.” RCW 11.96A.300(2)(d). If a hearing has been set, then there is no specific timeline for an objection to mediation. Instead, an objection may be filed “by petition or orally at the hearing.” RCW 11.96A.300(3). Again, the statute provides that the court “shall order that mediation proceed except for good cause shown. . . . If the court determines that the matter should not be subject to mediation, the court shall dispose of the matter by: (a) [d]eciding the matter at the hearing, (b) requiring arbitration, or (c) directing other judicial proceedings.” Id. Here, the children filed a notice of mediation under RCW 11.96A.300(1)(b); i.e., the provision applicable to cases where a hearing has been set. 7 This meant there were no statutory deadlines for filing an objection.