In re Estate of Reugh
[…] In re Estate of Reugh
(Emphasis added.) Note that superior courts hold subject matter jurisdiction over all
probate matters. The Washington Constitution thereby alone compels us to hold the trial
court possessed jurisdiction to remove the co-personal representatives.
In addition to the Washington Constitution granting superior courts extensive
jurisdiction over probate disputes, numerous statutes also partially cover the power of the
superior court to remove a personal representative. We first quote Washington statutes
relevant to nonintervention powers. RCW 11.68.011 states:
(1) A personal representative may petition the court for
nonintervention powers, whether the decedent died testate or intestate.
(2) Unless the decedent has specified in the decedent’s will, if any,
that the court not grant nonintervention powers to the personal
representative, the court shall grant nonintervention powers to a personal
representative who petitions for the powers if the court determines that the
decedent’s estate is solvent . . . and that:
(a) The petitioning personal representative was named in the
decedent’s probated will as the personal representative;
K. Wendell Reugh’s will directed the probate court to grant his personal representatives
nonintervention powers. The solvency of Reugh’s estate is an understatement.
RCW 11.68.090 delineates the nature of nonintervention powers:
(1) Any personal representative acting under nonintervention powers