In re Estate of Reugh
[…] Issue 4: Whether co-personal representatives JoLynn Reugh-Kovalsky and Steve
Gill failed to assert the Community Foundation’s qualification as an heir, devisee, or
legatee before the trial court, and, if so, whether the co-personal representatives waived
the right to assert this contention on appeal?
31
No. 35737-6-III (cons. w/ 35855-1-III)
In re Estate of Reugh
Answer 4: Yes.
On appeal, JoLynn Reugh-Kovalsky and Steve Gill argue that the Community
Foundation could not petition the superior court for removal of them because the
foundation is not an “heir, devisee, or legatee” as required by RCW 11.68.070. The
statute reads, in pertinent part:
If any personal representative . . . fails to execute his or her trust
faithfully or is subject to removal for any reason specified in RCW
11.28.250 . . . , upon petition of . . . any heir, devisee, legatee, . . . and if,
upon hearing of the petition it appears that said personal representative has
not faithfully discharged said trust or is subject to removal for any reason
specified in RCW 11.28.250 . . . , then, in the discretion of the court . . . the
personal representative may be removed and a successor appointed.
(Emphasis added.) In turn, the Community Foundation asks that we decline to entertain
this argument because the co-personal representatives failed to assert this contention
before the superior court. We grant the Community Foundation’s request.