In re Estate of Reugh
[…] Article III, section 2, of the federal
constitution lists limited types of cases to be heard by the federal judiciary. Therefore,
standing, in federal courts, is always required for subject matter jurisdiction, and a federal
court must examine jurisdiction if the parties fail to raise the issue. Spokeo, Inc. v.
Robins, ___ U.S. ___, 136 S. Ct. 1540, 1547, 194 L. Ed. 2d 635 (2016); FW/PBS, Inc. v.
City of Dallas, 493 U.S. 215, 231, 110 S. Ct. 596,107 L. Ed. 2d 603 (1990).
Washington courts do not face such constitutional limitations. Washington
Constitution article IV, section 6 affords state superior courts with jurisdiction, not only
in certain types of cases, but “in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction
shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court.” Thus, superior
36
No. 35737-6-III (cons. w/ 35855-1-III)
In re Estate of Reugh
courts, and, in turn, Washington appellate courts hold general jurisdiction. The only limit
to Court of Appeals’ jurisdiction is the controversy exceeding $200. WASHINGTON