In re Estate of Reugh
[…] On appeal, the children and the co-personal representatives forward no argument that
they were unprepared, on December 8, 2017, for a hearing on the merits for removal or
that they would have presented any other arguments or evidence if the court had
scheduled a later hearing.
44
No. 35737-6-III (cons. w/ 35855-1-III)
In re Estate of Reugh
Issue 6: Whether the evidence and the superior court’s findings support removal
of JoLynn Reugh-Kovalsky and Steve Gill as co-personal representatives?
Answer 6: Yes.
We finally arrive at the merits of removing the co-personal representatives.
RCW 11.68.070 authorizes a superior court to remove any personal representative, in a
nonintervention probate, who “fails to execute his or her trust faithfully or is subject to
removal for any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250.” In turn, RCW 11.28.250 declares:
Whenever the court has reason to believe that any personal
representative has wasted, embezzled, or mismanaged, or is about to waste,
or embezzle the property of the estate committed to his or her charge, or has