Nicholas Linton, by and through his Mother and Next Friend, Arica Linton v. Amy S. Carter, D.O. and Ferns, Matile, Perryman & Moore
[…] Id. 7 Discussion In his sole point relied on, Nicholas alleges that the trial court erred in admitting Dr. Rhine's alternative causation testimony because Dr. Rhine's testimony was not given to a reasonable degree of medical certainty in that Dr. Rhine was allowed to inform the jury of possible causes of Nicholas's brain injury thereby causing a substantial prejudice to the Lintons and leading to improper evidence in support of the verdict for Respondents. The admission of expert testimony is governed by section 490.065. McGuire v. Seltsam, 138 S.W.3d 718, 720 (Mo. banc 2004). Section 490.065.26 provides: (1) A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise if: (a) The expert's scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; (b) The testimony is based on sufficient facts or data; (c) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (d) The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case[.] "Failure to satisfy [the statute's] foundation requirements renders proffered expert witness testimony inadmissible."