2 CHAMBERS V. WHIRLPOOL CORP.
[…] to discount that sum because the lodestar, by
definition, includes work done on behalf of
the coupon portion of the settlement. In
determining the negative multiplier, the court
can, for example, seek to assess what portion
of the settlement value stems from coupon
relief. 4
4
For settlements involving extended redemption periods, the court
can estimate the expected value of coupon relief. Because CAFA did
not contemplate coupon redemption after final approval of the
settlement, it is silent about the use of expert evidence to estimate the
coupon redemption value. See § 1712(d) (allowing expert testimony on
the “actual value to the class members of the coupons that are
redeemed”) (emphasis added). But we do not see any bar to using expert
26 CHAMBERS V. WHIRLPOOL CORP.
Second, a court can try to parse through the billable
hours to apportion which hours were reasonably expended
for the coupon portion of the settlement and which for the
non-coupon portion.