2 CHAMBERS V. WHIRLPOOL CORP.
[…] In HP Inkjet, this court held that the percentage-of-
redemption-value method applies whenever a settlement
“provides for coupon relief, either in whole or in part.” Id.
at 1175–76 (emphasis added). If a settlement includes “in
part” coupons and also non-coupon relief, then subsections
(b) and (c) of 28 U.S.C. § 1712 come into play. Id. at 1183–
86.
CHAMBERS V. WHIRLPOOL CORP. 19
Under § 1712(c) — which governs these so-called
“mixed” settlements involving both coupon and non-coupon
relief — the percentage-of-redemption-value method still
applies to the portion of fees attributable to coupons.
28 U.S.C. § 1712(c)(1) (stating that fees “based upon a
portion of the recovery of the coupons shall be calculated in
accordance with subsection (a),” which sets forth the
percentage-of-redemption-value methodology). But the
remaining portion of fees attributable to “non-coupon relief”
is calculated under § 1712(b) as a reasonable lodestar
amount plus or minus any appropriate multiplier. 28 U.S.C.
§ 1712(b) (stating that where “a portion of the recovery of
the coupons is not used to determine the attorney’s fees,” it
“shall be based upon the amount of time class counsel
reasonably expended”). In short, the total fee award for
“mixed” settlements under § 1712(c) is the sum of: (i) “a
reasonable contingency fee based on the actual redemption
value of the coupons” (§ 1712(a)); and (ii) “a reasonable
lodestar amount to compensate class counsel for any non-