ORDER RE: MOTION FOR FINAL APPROVAL OF CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENT; MOTION FOR AWARD OF ATTORNEY’S FEES AND EXPENSES
[…] CAFA requires that “[n]ot later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve [notice of the proposed settlement] upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b). The statute provides detailed requirements for the contents of such a notice, which must include, among other things, “any proposed or final notification to class members[,]” and “any proposed or final class action settlement.]” 28 U.S.C. §§ 1715(b)(3) & (4). The court may not grant final approval of a class action settlement until the CAFA notice requirement is met. See it at § 1715(d) (“An order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice required under [28 U.S.C. § 1715(b).]”).
Here, the Settlement Agreement was filed on September 11, 2015. (See Dkt. 192-4, Settlement Agreement).